Menu

Institute of Health Sciences Education

Staff menu

Staff

Director's Office

Professor Anthony Warrens - Dean for Education & Institute Director
Professor Bruce Kidd - Deputy Dean for Education
Mrs Christine Sofianos - Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Malta
Ms Kate Brooks - Institute Manager

Ms Sharon Otter - Executive PA to the Dean for Education & Institute Director
Ms Maggie Hook - Institute PA
Ms Farzana Ali - Institute Administrator

Dr Nick Croft - Deputy Head of Postgraduate (Taught)
Mr Neil Rayment - Postgraduate Manager

Centre for Medical Education

 Professor Sandra Nicholson - Centre Lead

Dr Elspeth Alstead - Senior Lecturer / Head of Year 3
Dr Rachel Ashworth - Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr John Brecknell - Senior Lecturer / Head of Year 5
Dr Jo Brown - Reader in Medical Education / Head of Quality
Dr Martin Carrier - Head of Graduate Entry Programme / Senior Tutor for Medical Admissions
Dr Mark Carroll - Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Jon Fuller - Senior Clinical Lecturer
Dr Danë Goodsman - Reader in Medical Education / Academic Lead for Prehospital Medical Education
Dr Nandini Hayes - Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr Anne Hills - Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Professor Bruce Kidd - Head of Year 4
Dr Wendy Lowe - Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Medical Education
Dr Julian Millar - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Dr Clare Morris - Reader in Medical Education Research and Development / Head of Research
Dr Esther Murray - Lecturer in Health Psychology
Dr Nimesh Patel - Senior Lecturer / Head of Assessment / Head of SSCs
Dr John Patterson - Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Clare Penlington - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Dr Mark Roberts - Lecturer in Biochemistry
Dr Lesley Robson - Reader / Head of Year 1 and 2
Dr Celia Woolf - Senior Lecturer in Interprofessional Teaching and Learning
Dr Nigel Yeatman - Senior Clinical Lecturer


Community Based Medical Education
Ms Maria Hayfron-Benjamin - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education / Year 1 and 2 Unit Convener
Dr Siobhan Cooke - Senior Lecturer / Year 4 Unit Convener
Dr Louise Younie - Clinical Senior Lecturer
Dr Will Spiring - (Acting) Clinical Senior Lecturer
Dr Jenny Blythe - Clinical Teaching Fellow / Year 3 Unit Convener
Dr Sabir Zaman - Clinical Teaching Fellow / Year 5 Unit Convener
Dr Dev Gadhvi - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Dr Daisy Campion - Clinical Teaching Fellow (Maternity leave)
Dr Janakan Crofton - Clinical Teaching Fellow


Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit
Professor Annie Cushing - Professor of Communication Skills / Head of Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit
Dr Dason Evans - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education / Head of Clinical Skills
Ms Angela Rowlands - Senior Lecturer in Communication Skills and Academic Support
Ms Adrienne Kirk - Senior Lecturer in Clinical Communication Skills
Dr Helen Bintley - Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Dr Nisha Ehamparanathan - Lecturer in Clinical Skills 
Dr Devina Raval - Lecturer in Clinical Skills 
Dr Alex Bell - Teaching Fellow in Clinical Skills/Anatomy

Turnbull Centre (Anatomy)
Dr Catherine Molyneux - Reader / Director of Anatomical Studies / Deputy Head of Year 1 and 2
Dr Paula Vickerton - Lecturer in Anatomy
Dr Nicholas Campion - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Dr Jefferson Hopkinson - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Dr Gregor Moncrieff - Clinical Teaching Fellow


E-Learning Unit
Dr Mark Roberts - Academic Lead for E-Learning
Dr Anamika Basu - E-Learning Fellow
Dr Victoria van Hamel Parsons - E-learning Fellow


Professional Services

Admissions and Recruitment
Mr Sam Coker - Admissions and Recruitment Manager
Ms Sarah De Gatacre - Deputy Admissions and Recruitment Manager
Ms Aian Guled - Admissions Assistant
Ms Rachael Akinola - GEP and Incoming Electives Administrator
Ms Ania Skorecka - Admissions Administrator: Dental (Maternity leave)
Ms Khalida Razzak - Admissions Administrator: Dental (Maternity cover)
Ms VJ Davidson - Admissions Administrator: Events


Assessment Unit
Ms Egle Meskevicius-Sadler - Assessment Unit Manager
Mrs Heather Gordon - Deputy Assessment Unit Manager
Ms Amareen Hussain - Assessment Unit Administrator (Parts 1 & 3)
Ms Paula Raftery - Assessment Unit Administrator (Parts 2 & 4)
Ms Anne Musker - Assessment Unit Administrator (Part 5)
Ms Stephanie Wigg - Prizes Administrator


Centre for Medical Education 
Ms Laura Simpson - Institute Administrator


Community Based Medical Education
Ms Lynne Magorrian - Community Based Medical Education & Placement Quality Manager
Ms Kate Scurr - Deputy Manager for Community Based Medical Education
Mrs Esi Amankwah - Community Based Medical Education Unit Administrator (Years 2 & 3) 
Mrs Ayse Biseem - Community Based Medical Education Unit Administrator (Years 2 & 3)
Ms Lorane Smith - Community Based Medical Education Unit Administrator (Years 1, 2 & 5)


Curriculum Operations
Mr Robert Sprott - Phase 1 Manager (Years 1 and 2, GEP Year 1, SSCs)
Mrs Rachel Nakalembe - Phase 1 Deputy Manager (Years 1 and 2) / Phase 1 Administrator (Year 1)
Mrs Nadia Sookhroo - Phase 1 Administrator (Year 2)
Mr Gilles Paoli - Phase 1 Administrator (GEP)

Ms Ann Tyrrell - Phase 2 Manager (Years 3, 4 and 5)
Mrs Rugina Monnan - Phase 2 Deputy Manager (Years 3 and 4)
Ms Lisa Lewis - Phase 2 Administrator (Years 3 and 4)
Ms Karen Francis - Phase 2 Administrator (Year 3 Placements)
Mr Hassan Noshib - Phase 2 Administrator (Years 4 and 5 Placements)

Mr Tom Schindler - Phase 3 Administrator (Year 5)
Mr Michael Captain - Phase 3 Administrator Assistant (Year 5)

Ms Catherine Allan - SSC Administrator
Ms Leonie Davidson - Phase & SSC Administrator

Mr Chandra Morar - Curriculum Administrator
Ms Frances Larke - Intercalated Degrees Administrator


Finance and Planning
Ms Adebimpe Sanyaolu - Assistant Institute Manager (Finance & Planning)
Ms Kate McFarlane - Finance and Bursaries Manager
Ms Noshin Khan - Records Manager
Ms Ewelina Kolodziejczyk - Finance Assistant 
Ms Ayse Karaoglan - Finance Assistant 


Governance
Ms Kathryn Livingston - Governance Manager


Learning Resource Unit
Mr Steve Moore - Learning Resource Manager



Quality and Research
Ms Ruth Wilkinson - Assistant Institute Manager (Quality & Research)
Mr Errol Lobo - Quality Assurance Administrator
Ms Martina Wilson - CPD Manager

Student Support
Professor David Watson - Head of Student Support
Professor Sandra Nicholson - Head of Student Progression
Dr Siobhan Cooke - Deputy Head of Student Support
Dr Elspeth Alstead - Deputy Head of Student Progression
Dr Sandra Evans - Deputy Dean for Students
Ms Desna Roberts - Student Support Manager
Ms Kate McFarlane - Finance and Bursaries Manager
Ms Carole Rice - Student Support Administrator
Ms Farzana Ali - Student Support Administrator (SAMDA)
Ms Maggi Lowe - Student Support Administrator


North East Thames Foundation School (NETFS)
Dr Keren Davies - Director of NETFS
Ms Sara Davenport - Project Manager / Interim NETFS Manager
Ms Lilian Tibihikira - NETFS Co-ordinator
Ms Ananthajothy Dhayalan - NETFS Administrator

Bookmark and Share
Return to top