Menu

Institute of Health Sciences Education

Staff menu

Staff

Director's Office

Professor Anthony Warrens - Dean for Education & Director, Institute of Health Sciences Education
Mrs Christine Sofianos - Institute Manager
Ms Kate Brooks - Deputy Institute Manager and Foundation School Manager
Ms Maggie Hook - Institute PA
Ms Sharon Otter - PA to Professor Anthony Warrens - Dean for Education & Director, Institute of Health Sciences Education
Mr Neil Rayment - Postgraduate Manager

Centre for Medical Education

Academic Staff
Dr Jon Fuller - Centre Lead, Centre for Medical Education 
Dr Elspeth Alstead - Head of Year Three
Dr Rachel Ashworth - Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr John Brecknell - Head of Year Five
Dr Martin Carrier - Head of the Graduate Entry Programme Head of the SSC and Elective Programme
Dr Mark Carroll- Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Danë Goodsman - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education and IPE Lead for QM and City University
Dr Anne Hills - Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr Moira Kelly- Senior Lecturer in Medical Sociology
Dr Nimesh Patel - Head of MB BS Assessment
Dr Clare Penlington - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Dr David Prowse - Head of Year Two
Dr Mark Roberts - Lecturer in Biochemistry; Academic Lead for E-Learning
Professor Michael Roberts - Dean for Students
Dr Lesley Robson - Head of Year One
Dr Julian Millar - Senior Lecturer Medical Studies
Professor Olwyn Westwood - Professor of Medical Education
Dr Celia Woolf - Senior Lecturer in Interprofessional Teaching and Learning
Dr Nigel Yeatman - Senior Clinical Lecturer

Support Staff
Ms Laura Simpson - Institute Administrator


Community Based Medical Education

Academic Staff

Dr Sandra Nicholson - Lead, Academic Unit for Community-Based Medical Education
Dr Aashish Bansal - Unit Convenor, Year 3 Community-Based Teaching Units 
Dr Siobhan Cooke - Clinical Teaching Fellow, Year 4 Community-Based Teaching Units 
Dr Dev Gadhvi - Unit Convenor, Year 4 Community-Based Teaching Units 
Ms Maria Hayfron-Benjamin - Unit Convenor, Ys1 & 2 Community-Based Teaching Units 
Dr Ann O'Brien - Clinical Senior Lecturer, SSC Lead 
Dr Will Spiring - Unit Convenor, Year 5 Community-Based Teaching 
Dr Louise Younie - Clinical Senior Lecturer

Support Staff
Ms Lynne Magorrian - Manager for Community-Based Medical Education
Ms Janet Johnstone - CBME Unit Administrator (Year 2 and 3)
Ms Mary Martins - CBME Unit Administrator (Year 2 and 3)
Ms Rosie Murphy - Yr 1,2,GEP MedSoc, yr 5 Module Administrator – CBME
Ms Kate Scurr - Unit PA and yr 4 Module Administrator - CBME



Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit

Academic Staff

Dr Annie Cushing - Reader in Communication Skills, Head of Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit
Dr Helen Bintley - Teaching Fellow in Clinical Skills/Anatomy
Dr Dason Evans - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Dr Neerav Joshi - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Ms Adrienne Kirk - Communication Skills Lecturer 
Mr Douglas Lothian - Clinical Skills Tutor
Dr Sophie Mylan - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Ms Angela Rowlands - Lecturer in Clinical Communication Skills and Academic Support

Support Staff
Ms Yvonne Clay - Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit Manager


Turnbull Centre

Academic Staff
Dr Catherine Molyneux - Director of Anatomical Studies
Dr Jennifer Hughes - Teaching Fellow in Anatomy/Clinical Skills
Dr Matthew Haywood - Teaching Fellow in Anatomy/Clinical Skills
Dr Jonathan Lloyd - Teaching Fellow in Anatomy/Clinical Skills

Support Staff
Mr Steve Moore - Learning Facilities and Resources Manager
Mr Rejwan Ahmed - Anatomy Unit Senior Technician 
Mr Charles Daines - Anatomy Unit Technician
Mr Harrison Morgan - Anatomy Unit Technician
Mr Dela Yohuno - Clinical Skills Centre Technician


E-Learning Unit

Academic Staff
Dr Mark Roberts - Academic Lead for E-Learning
Dr Gareth Jones - E-Learning Fellow
Dr Charlotte Dinkel  E-learning fellow

Support Staff
Ms Karin Fernandes - E-Learning Technician


Museums

Ms Carla Valentine - Museum Projects Worker
Mr Richard Meunier - Museum Archivist

Professional Services

Admissions and Recruitment
Mr Sam Coker - Admissions and Recruitment Manager
Sarah De Gatacre - Admissions and Incoming Med Electives Administrator
Ms Scarlett Catterall – Admissions Administrator – Events
Ms Teresa Polini - Student Recruitment Administrator (Medicine)


Assessment Unit
Ms Anne Musker- OSCE Administrator
Ms Heather Gordon - Deputy Assessment Unit Manager (Maternity leave)
Ms Egle Meskevicius-Sadler - Assessment Unit Manager (Maternity Leave)
Ms Ruth Philips - Assessment Unit Manager (Maternity cover)
Ms Nadia Sookhroo - Deputy Assessment Unit Manager (Maternity cover)

 
Curriculum Operations
Ms Christine Simpson - Programmes Manager 
Mr Robert Sprott - Phase 1 Manager (MBBS YR 1, YR 2 and GEP YR 1)
Ms Rachel Nakalembe - Phase 1 Administrator
Mr Gary Welch - Phase 1 Administrator 
Ms Ann Tyrell - Phase 2 Manager (MBBS YR3 and YR4)
Ms Karen Francis - Phase 2 Administrator
Ms Lisa Lewis - Phase 2 Administrator
Leonie Davidson - Phase 2 & SSC Administrator
Ms Gillian Medhurst - Phase 2 Administrator
Ms Rugina Monnan - Phase 2 Administrator 
 Ms Christine Sinclair - Senior Course Administrator (CCLSU) at RBC
Mr Malcolm Fish - Phase 3 Manager (MB BS YR5) 
 Mr Michael Captain - Phase 3 Administrator Assistant 
Ms Catherine Allan - SSC Organiser (All Years)
Mr Craig Kelly - Curriculum Administrator 
Ms Andrea Hickey - Quality Assurance & Educator Development Manager
Mr Jason Ward - Administrator, MSci Medical Education


Finance and Planning
Suzana Coco-Bassey - Acting Institute Manager
Ms Ayse Karaoglan - Finance Assistant 
Mr Dan Kane - Records Manager (Maternity Cover)
Ms Noshin Khan - Records and Communications Office (Maternity Leave)
Ms Ewelina Kolodziejczyik - Finance Assistant
Ms Kate McFarlane - Student Finance Manager


Governance
Ms Kathryn Livingston - Governance Manager


Student Support
Dr Sandra Evans - Acting Dean for Students
Ms Desna Roberts - Student Support Manager
Ms Carole Rice - Student Support Administrator


Foundation School
Dr John Alcolado - Head of Foundation School
Ms Ann Barker - Foundation School Assistant
Ms Ananthajothy Dhayalan - Foundation School Administrator
Ms Colleen Rust - Foundation School Coordinator

Bookmark and Share
Return to top